2012 Nominees

Winners in GOLD

Technical Dels (presented at a separate ceremony)

  • The Popular Science Award : Teen Police
  • The Thank God No One Told Them They Were Broken Up Award : Key Party
  • Cutest Couple : Brandon Barrick and Zach Huddleston
  • Greatest Community Building Tool: Chelsea Coleman
  • Best Audience Bribe : Danger Snack
  • Flat Out Worst Team Name : Freedom Snatch
  • The Strongman Award : Francisco’s Tooth
  • Lowest Attendance by Team Members Award : Sweeterhouse
  • Holding Up The Loft Award : Chompie Chomp
  • The “All Right! We Get It Already!!!” Award : The City of Chicago
  • Most Likely to Succeed Despite a Bad Pun : Rigor Tortoise
  • The Addition By Subtraction Award : Echo Kellum
  • Worst Poster/Name Combo for a Super Talented Group : Orpheus Roy
  • The “Don’t You People Have Jobs?” Award : Cagematch
  • Best Dressed : Scott Gimple
  • The Del Close Nomination Award : Sean Cowhig

The Jon Crowley and Rebecca Stevens Award for Most Satisfying Service

Nick Bush
Nick Bush
Joshua Lassman
Joshua Lassman
Markeia McCarty
Markeia McCarty
Dan McNeil
Dan McNeil
Kim Mulligan
Kim Mulligan

Most Supportive Improviser

Nick Armstrong
Nick Armstrong
Bear Badeaux
Bear Badeaux
Craig Cackowski
Craig Cackowski
Zach Huddleston
Zach Huddleston
Joshua Lassman
Joshua Lassman

Best Poster (click to enlarge)

The Dick & The Dame : Improv Noir
The Dick & The Dame : Improv Noir
Triggerfinger
Triggerfinger
Trophy Wife
Trophy Wife
Turner & Hooch 2
Turner & Hooch 2
USS Rock N Roll
USS Rock N Roll

The Award For That Other Show

Cherry
Cherry
Hammerspace
Hammerspace
Hot Toddy
Hot Toddy
Mr. Body
Mr. Body
One Hour Improv Festival with English Speaking Moose
One Hour Improv Festival with English Speaking Moose

Best New Show

Brute Squad
Brute Squad
Cut That Promo
Cut That Promo
Glory Stories
Glory Stories
HMS Death
HMS Death
Less Hot Dog
Less Hot Dog

Coach of the Year

Mike Betette
Mike Betette
John Conroy
John Conroy
Ryan Gowland
Ryan Gowland
Dave Hill
Dave Hill
Brian O'Connell
Brian O’Connell

Student of the Year

Brian Guest
Brian Guest
Maria Lopez
Maria Lopez
Maggie Schultz
Maggie Schultz
Jodi Skeris
Jodi Skeris
Juzo Yoshida
Juzo Yoshida

The Craig Cackowski Teacher of the Year Award

Karen Graci
Karen Graci
Megan Grano
Megan Grano
Dave Hill
Dave Hill
Aaron Krebs
Aaron Krebs
Brian O'Connell
Brian O’Connell

The Top Story! Weekly Award for Best Scripted Show

Brute Squad
Brute Squad
Pilot
Pilot
Secret Family
Secret Family
Slow Children Crossing
Slow Children Crossing
Super Kudzu
Super Kudzu

The Dasariski Award for Best Improvised Non-Harold Show

Comic Book Live!
Comic Book Live!
Dr. God
Dr. God
Drunkards & Dragons
Drunkard & Dragons
Opening Night: The Improvised Musical!®
Opening Night: The Improvised Musical!®
Quartet
Quartet

Best Harold Team

Bandit
Bandit
King Ten
King Ten
Local 132
Local 132
Trophy Wife
Trophy Wife
USS Rock N Roll
USS Rock N Roll

The James Grace Award

Mike Esposito
Mike Esposito
Dawn Hunicutt
Dawn Hunnicutt

The Vanguard Award

Opening Night: The Improvised Musical!
Opening Night: The Improvised Musical!